During the three week professional development program in the U.S., theory and practice were combined during 19 interactive training sessions and  first hand observation at 22 nonprofit organizations in southern Virginia and Washington DC.  Three main elements were woven through site visits and training components:

Amy Pendleton, founder of Franklin County Perinatal Center shares successes and obstacles in starting and maintaining a non-profit organization.

  • NGO Capacity Building
  • Leadership
  • Training for Citizen Participation
  • NGO Capacity Building
    Topics included assessing the image, structure, and health of their NGOs,  understanding the role of NGOS in US society, public relations, marketing, volunteerism, and fund-raising.   In learning about volunteerism, delegates volunteered interacting with pre-schoolers at TAP Head Start and serving lunch at RAM, the local soup kitchen.

    Leadership
    Topics included leadership styles, self-assessment, communication styles, gender comparisons, and conflict mitigation/prevention approaches.

    Training for Citizen Participation
    Four formal sessions were dedicated to visioning  a potential mini-grant project,  learning about the planning cycle (setting goals, tasks, timeline, evaluation, and budget), and proposal writing.

    Host Organizations of the U.S. Based program:

    Carilion Guest Services
    (Ms. Shanna L. Flowers, Volunteer Services, and Ms. Peggy Sowers, Director, Guest & Volunteer Services)

    Legacy staff and staff from the Center for Inter-faith Action On Poverty (CIFA) share their perspectives.

    Center for Inter-faith Action On Poverty (CIFA)
    (J. Andreas Hipple, Director of Programs, and Cindy Paska, Manager of Operations

    Goodwill Industries
    (Mr. Bruce Phipps, president and Linda LaMona, Sr VP Mission Services)

    Town of Rocky Mount
    (Mr. C. James Ervin, Town Manager)

    Helping Hands
    (Mr. Sam Campbell)

    Children’s Advocacy Programs of the Blue Ridge, Inc.
    (Ms. Joyce Moran)

    Franklin County Historical Society
    (Ms. Linda Stanley)

    Franklin County Perinatal Educational Center
    (Ms. Amy Pendelton)

    Franklin County Rescue Squad
    (Todd Norman, Captain)

    Roanoke Area Ministries (RAM House)
    (Ms. Aliana Gelbert, volunteer coordinator)

    Rescue Mission Ministries
    (Ms. Joy Sylvester-Johnson, CEO, and Mr. Lee Clark, Director of Development & Administration)

    TAP Head Start
    (Ms.  Kristy Delaney and Ms. Anita Bradley)

    The Virginia Bar Association Rule of Law Project
    Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore, LLP
    (G. Michael Pace, Jr. Esq., Law Coordinator)

    The Virginia Tech School of Education
    (Dr. John Burton, Dr. Patricia Proudfoot Kelly, Susan West Marmagas, MPH)

    Dr. Tom Hammett accepts gifts from the delegates

    The Virginia Tech College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
    (Dr. Susan Hutson, Jamie Zoellner)

    The Virginia Tech College of Natural Resources and Environment
    (Dr. Tom Hammett)

    Conservation Management International (CMI) (part of vt)
    (Mr. Scott Klopfer)

    Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR)
    (Ms. Amina Rubin)

    United Way
    (Mr. Frank Rogan, President, Roger Kienzle, CPA, Vice President, Finance & Information Technology, Jas Ghumman, Director of Fund-Raising, Abby Verdillo, Director of Community Impact, Linda Webb, Director of Development)

    United Way International
    (Carolyn Dumas, Xi Chen, Manager, China Development; Kendra Davis, Director, International Donor Advised Giving; Juanita Ortiz, Director, International Field Engagement, Int’l Network)

    Many thanks to these organizations for your time and efforts!
    If you represent one of our host organizations listed above, please leave a comment (below) on what you gained or why you chose to participate.  Thank you!